• Billy Besson

    Groupama C clear winner

    by  • 29 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Restronguet Sailing Club, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, Wild Horse

    The final day of the International C-Class Catamaran Championship was one of disappointment for the crews.read more

    Match racing begins at the Little America’s Cup

    by  • 26 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    Going into the final three days of the International C-Class catamaran championship, the fleet has now divided with the two winners of the first three days - Groupama C and the Billy Bessoread more

    Groupama and Hydros Lombard Odier through

    by  • 25 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    Full fleet racing is now over and after a drizzly grey day on Falmouth Bay the finalists have been decided.read more

    Groupama C dominant

    by  • 24 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    A change to lighter conditions for the third day of the International C-Class Catamaran Championship on Falmouth Bay seemed to have little effect on the continued forward march of Franck Cammas&rsqread more

    C-Class carnage on a grand scale

    by  • 23 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    Down to ten boats at the beginning of the day following the Portugese teams’ main beam snap-age read more

    Pea souper

    by  • 22 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    The International C-Class Catamaran Championship succeeded in living up to its nickname of the ‘Little America’s Cup’ yesterday when on the opening day, racing was blighted, San Fread more

    Eleven C-Class teams set to do battle in the UK

    by  • 19 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    While the ‘big’ Little America’s Cup attempts to draw to a conclusion in San Francisco with scorn universally being poured on the maximum wind limit, the Little America’s Curead more

    Besson and Riou claim first Nacra 17 title

    by  • 27 July 2013 • Alexander Alexandrov, Allan Christensen, Anna Bettina, Anne-Line Lyngso Thomsen, Antoine Joubert, Anton Store, Audrey Ogereau, Barbara Rinauro, Billy Besson, Blando Esteban, Catamarans, Caterina Banti, Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Charlotte Mueller, Claudia Freitas, Clinio de Freitas, Dinghy, Elia Mazzucchi, Euan Mcniol, Finn Heeg, Flora Laugier, Francesco Sabatini, Franceso Porro, Franco Greggi, Giorgia Catarci, Guido Pasolini, Ida Voutilainen, Irina Pineyrua, Jacob Dannefer, Jacob Lenz, James Wierzbowski, Jason Waterhouse, Josh McKnight, Julia Bleich, Lisa Darmanin, Lisa Rattemeyer, Lucas Gonzalez Smith, Lucinda Whitty, Luke Ramsay, Manon Audinet, Marcella Mamusa, Maria Alexandrov, Marie Riou, Matthieu Vandame, Maximilian Said, Mercedes Zinn-Zinnenburg, Merle Baars, Moana Vaireaux, Moira Gonzalez Smith, Multimedia, Nahid Gaebler, Netherlands, Niklas Meyer, Nikola Girke, Nina Curtis, Olympics, pietro sibello, Pip Pietromonaco, Silvia Sicouri, Stefan Rumpf, Susann Brechlin, Tanja Frank, Tat Choi Fung, Thomas Zajec, Vincenzo Sorrentino, Vittorio Bissario, Yu Ting Chan

    Only at 15:30 today was it finally clear that Billy Besson and Marie Riou from France were the first ever Nacra 17 World Champions.read more

    Besson and Riou into the lead

    by  • 25 July 2013 • Alexander Alexandrov, Allan Christensen, Anna Bettina, Anne-Line Lyngso Thomsen, Antoine Joubert, Anton Store, Audrey Ogereau, Barbara Rinauro, Billy Besson, Blando Esteban, Catamarans, Caterina Banti, Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Charlotte Mueller, Claudia Freitas, Clinio de Freitas, Dinghy, Elia Mazzucchi, Euan Mcniol, Finn Heeg, Flora Laugier, Francesco Sabatini, Franceso Porro, Franco Greggi, Giorgia Catarci, Guido Pasolini, Ida Voutilainen, Irina Pineyrua, Jacob Dannefer, Jacob Lenz, James Wierzbowski, Jason Waterhouse, Josh McKnight, Julia Bleich, Lisa Darmanin, Lisa Rattemeyer, Lucas Gonzalez Smith, Lucinda Whitty, Luke Ramsay, Manon Audinet, Marcella Mamusa, Maria Alexandrov, Marie Riou, Marjolein Brandt, Matthieu Vandame, Maximilian Said, Mercedes Zinn-Zinnenburg, Merle Baars, Moana Vaireaux, Moira Gonzalez Smith, Nahid Gaebler, Netherlands, Niklas Meyer, Nikola Girke, Nina Curtis, pietro sibello, Pip Pietromonaco, Silvia Sicouri, Stefan Rumpf, Susann Brechlin, Tanja Frank, Tat Choi Fung, Thomas Zajec, Vincenzo Sorrentino, Vittorio Bissario, Yu Ting Chan

    On the first day of the final series, the French Billy Besson and Marie Riou have extended their lead at the Nacra 17 Worlds in The Hague, Netherlands.read more

    Full race day

    by  • 24 July 2013 • Alexander Alexandrov, Allan Christensen, Anna Bettina, Anne-Line Lyngso Thomsen, Antoine Joubert, Anton Store, Audrey Ogereau, Barbara Rinauro, Billy Besson, Blando Esteban, Catamarans, Caterina Banti, Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Charlotte Mueller, Claudia Freitas, Clinio de Freitas, Dinghy, Elia Mazzucchi, Euan Mcniol, Finn Heeg, Flora Laugier, Francesco Sabatini, Franceso Porro, Franco Greggi, Giorgia Catarci, Guido Pasolini, Ida Voutilainen, Irina Pineyrua, Jacob Dannefer, Jacob Lenz, James Wierzbowski, Jason Waterhouse, Josh McKnight, Julia Bleich, Lisa Darmanin, Lisa Rattemeyer, Lucas Gonzalez Smith, Lucinda Whitty, Luke Ramsay, Manon Audinet, Marcella Mamusa, Maria Alexandrov, Marie Riou, Marjolein Brandt, Matthieu Vandame, Maximilian Said, Mercedes Zinn-Zinnenburg, Merle Baars, Moana Vaireaux, Moira Gonzalez Smith, Nahid Gaebler, Netherlands, Niklas Meyer, Nikola Girke, Nina Curtis, Olympics, pietro sibello, Pip Pietromonaco, Silvia Sicouri, Stefan Rumpf, Susann Brechlin, Tanja Frank, Tat Choi Fung, Thomas Zajec, Vincenzo Sorrentino, Vittorio Bissario, Yu Ting Chan

    A full day of racing was completed at the Nacra 17 Worlds off The Hague, after yesterday the blue fleet had managed to sail just two races and the yellow fleet none.read more

    Unproductive day on the water

    by  • 23 July 2013 • Alexander Alexandrov, Allan Christensen, Anna Bettina, Anne-Line Lyngso Thomsen, Antoine Joubert, Anton Store, Audrey Ogereau, Barbara Rinauro, Billy Besson, Blando Esteban, Catamarans, Caterina Banti, Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Charlotte Mueller, Claudia Freitas, Clinio de Freitas, Dinghy, Elia Mazzucchi, Euan Mcniol, Finn Heeg, Flora Laugier, Francesco Sabatini, Franceso Porro, Franco Greggi, Giorgia Catarci, Guido Pasolini, Ida Voutilainen, Irina Pineyrua, Jacob Dannefer, Jacob Lenz, James Wierzbowski, Jason Waterhouse, Josh McKnight, Julia Bleich, Lisa Darmanin, Lisa Rattemeyer, Lucas Gonzalez Smith, Lucinda Whitty, Luke Ramsay, Manon Audinet, Marcella Mamusa, Maria Alexandrov, Marie Riou, Matthieu Vandame, Maximilian Said, Mercedes Zinn-Zinnenburg, Merle Baars, Moana Vaireaux, Moira Gonzalez Smith, Nahid Gaebler, Netherlands, Niklas Meyer, Nikola Girke, Nina Curtis, Olympics, pietro sibello, Pip Pietromonaco, Silvia Sicouri, Stefan Rumpf, Susann Brechlin, Tanja Frank, Tat Choi Fung, Thomas Zajec, Vincenzo Sorrentino, Vittorio Bissario, Yu Ting Chan

    The second day of the Nacra 17 Worlds was very trying. Again there was no wind in the morning and the long wait for the sailors began at 09:30 when the AP flag was hoisted for both fleets.read more

    No wind opening day

    by  • 22 July 2013 • Alexander Alexandrov, Allan Christensen, Anna Bettina, Anne-Line Lyngso Thomsen, Antoine Joubert, Anton Store, Audrey Ogereau, Barbara Rinauro, Billy Besson, Blando Esteban, Catamarans, Caterina Banti, Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Charlotte Mueller, Claudia Freitas, Clinio de Freitas, Dinghy, Elia Mazzucchi, Euan Mcniol, Finn Heeg, Flora Laugier, Francesco Sabatini, Franceso Porro, Franco Greggi, Giorgia Catarci, Guido Pasolini, Ida Voutilainen, Irina Pineyrua, Jacob Dannefer, Jacob Lenz, James Wierzbowski, Jason Waterhouse, Josh McKnight, Julia Bleich, Lisa Darmanin, Lisa Rattemeyer, Lucas Gonzalez Smith, Lucinda Whitty, Luke Ramsay, Manon Audinet, Marcella Mamusa, Maria Alexandrov, Marie Riou, Matthieu Vandame, Maximilian Said, Mercedes Zinn-Zinnenburg, Merle Baars, Moana Vaireaux, Moira Gonzalez Smith, Nahid Gaebler, Netherlands, Niklas Meyer, Nikola Girke, Nina Curtis, Olympics, pietro sibello, Pip Pietromonaco, Silvia Sicouri, Stefan Rumpf, Susann Brechlin, Tanja Frank, Tat Choi Fung, Thomas Zajec, Vincenzo Sorrentino, Vittorio Bissario, Womens Sailing, Yu Ting Chan

    All racing was cancelled today in the Nacra 17 Worlds in Scheveningen, The Hague.read more