• United Kingdom

    Garmin Hamble Winter Series underway

    by  • 7 October 2013 • Alice, Andrew Pearce, Andy Uren, Ben Meakins, Biela-Munkenbeck, British Soldier, Garmin Hamble Winter Series, Inshore, Inshore General, Lloyd Hamilton, Localletterbox Zero II, Loco, Magnum III, Nick Rawbone, Niklas Zennstrom, One Designs, Playing Around, Ran, Richard Barnes, Toe In The Water, tp52, UK Regattas, United Kingdom, William Naylor, Winston

    From the long range forecasts over the past week it was clear that there wasn’t going to be much wind for the first weekend of the Garmin Hamble Winter Series, incorporating the first of tworead more

    Match racing begins at the Little America’s Cup

    by  • 26 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    Going into the final three days of the International C-Class catamaran championship, the fleet has now divided with the two winners of the first three days - Groupama C and the Billy Bessoread more

    Groupama and Hydros Lombard Odier through

    by  • 25 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    Full fleet racing is now over and after a drizzly grey day on Falmouth Bay the finalists have been decided.read more

    Groupama C dominant

    by  • 24 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    A change to lighter conditions for the third day of the International C-Class Catamaran Championship on Falmouth Bay seemed to have little effect on the continued forward march of Franck Cammas&rsqread more

    C-Class carnage on a grand scale

    by  • 23 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    Down to ten boats at the beginning of the day following the Portugese teams’ main beam snap-age read more

    Pea souper

    by  • 22 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, C-Class, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Little America's Cup, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    The International C-Class Catamaran Championship succeeded in living up to its nickname of the ‘Little America’s Cup’ yesterday when on the opening day, racing was blighted, San Fread more

    C-Class teams revving engines

    by  • 21 September 2013 • Antonio Reis, C-Class, Catamarans, Challenge France, Denis Horeau, Dinghy, Diogo Cayola, Fred Eaton, Helena Darvelid, Invictus Challenge, Little America's Cup, Magnus Clarke, Martyn Smith, Norman Wijker, Nuna Baretto, Paul Larsen, Rob Greenhalgh, Steve Clark, Tony Castro, United Kingdom

    A warm, but overcast day on Falmouth’s Carrick Roads, 24 hours out from the start of the International C-Class Catamaran Championship (ICCCC), which kicks off with three fleet races, the firsread more

    Eleven C-Class teams set to do battle in the UK

    by  • 19 September 2013 • Aethon, Alpha, Bastiaan Tentij, Billy Besson, Billy Gooderham, Canaan, Catamarans, Cedric Bader, Christian Pavey, Cogito, Dinghy, Fill Your Hands, franck cammas, Fred Eaton, Groupama C, Gurvan Bontemps, Gwenole Gahinet, Helena Darvelid, Hydros Lombard Odier, Invictus, James Boyd, Jeremie Lagarrigue, John Downey, Lars Gluck, Louis Viat, Luke Patience, Magnus Clarke, Max Kramers, Mischa Heemskerk, Oliver Moore, Patient Lady VI, Paul Larsen, Sito Avilés, Steve Clark, Tom Phipps, United Kingdom, Wild Horse

    While the ‘big’ Little America’s Cup attempts to draw to a conclusion in San Francisco with scorn universally being poured on the maximum wind limit, the Little America’s Curead more

    Flying Emirates

    by  • 15 September 2013 • Adam Beashel, America's Cup, America's Cup, Ben Ainslie, Chris McAsey, Chris Ward, Dean Barker, Derek Saward, emirates team new zealand, Gillo Nobili, Glenn Ashby, Grant Dalton, Inshore, James Dagg, Jeremy Lomas, Jimmy Spithill, Joe Spooner, Joey Newton, Jono MacBeth, Kyle Langford, Multimedia, oracle team usa, Ray Davies, Rob Waddell, Rome Kirby, Shannon Falcone, Simeon Tienpont, Tom Slingsby, United Kingdom, Winston Macferlane

    While many had Oracle Team USA all but written off in this 34th America's Cup, today the defender hit back hard.read more

    Diederichs by one point

    by  • 13 September 2013 • Abram DE WILDE, Anatoly Loginov, Andre DU PON, Bocci AOYAMA, Catja EVERHALL BLOM, Charlotte TEN WOLDE, Christopher BREALY, Christopher HUNT, Dave ROSS, David Atkinson, Diogo BARROS, Dmitry SAMOK, Dragon, Eric Williams, Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi, Fiona Brown, Garry TREACY, Gavia Wilkinson-Cox, Gordon Ingate, Helmut SCHMIDT, Inna SHTERNBERG, Inshore, Jan BAKKER, Jean BREGER, Jono RATNAGE, Jose Matoso, Julia Bailey, Julian SOWRY, Keelboats, Klaus Diederichs, Lars Hendriksen, Lawrie Smith, Leonid KLEPIKOV, Maarten KLINKENBERG, Marcus Blackmore, Marcus Brennecke, Mark Dicker, Mark WADE, Martin Payne, Michael SCHATTAN, Michael SCHMIDT, Mike HAYLES, Nico REUTER, Nigel KAULA, Owen Pay, Patrick GIFFORD, Peter FRÖSCHL, Philip DOHSE, Philipp OCKER, Pieter Heerema, Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen, Quentin Strauss, Raymond CHATFIELD, Remy ARNAUD, Richard BLICKMAN, Robert ALPE, Robert CAMPBELL, Ron JAMES, Ronald PACKER, Rudy DEN OUTER, Sandy ANDERSON, Simon Barter, Stephane BASEDEN, Stewart COLTART, Thomas Muller, Timothy BLACKWELL, Ulli Libor, United Kingdom, Vasiliy SENATOROV, Willy PACKER

    With just two points separating Andrey Kirilyuk and Klaus Diederichs for the overall championship and a single point separating Philip Dohse and Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen for the Corinthian title, itread more

    Klaus Diederichs on a charge

    by  • 12 September 2013 • Abram DE WILDE, Anatoly Loginov, Andre DU PON, Bocci AOYAMA, Catja EVERHALL BLOM, Charlotte TEN WOLDE, Christopher BREALY, Christopher HUNT, Dave ROSS, David Atkinson, Diogo BARROS, Dmitry SAMOK, Dragon, Eric Williams, Ferenc Kis-Szolgyemi, Garry TREACY, Gavia Wilkinson-Cox, Gordon Ingate, Helmut SCHMIDT, Inna SHTERNBERG, Inshore, Jan BAKKER, Jean BREGER, Jono RATNAGE, Jose Matoso, Julia Bailey, Julian SOWRY, Keelboats, Klaus Diederichs, Lars Hendriksen, Lawrie Smith, Leonid KLEPIKOV, Maarten KLINKENBERG, Marcus Blackmore, Marcus Brennecke, Mark Dicker, Mark WADE, Martin Payne, Michael SCHATTAN, Michael SCHMIDT, Mike HAYLES, Nico REUTER, Nigel KAULA, Owen Pay, Patrick GIFFORD, Peter FRÖSCHL, Philip DOHSE, Philipp OCKER, Pieter Heerema, Poul Richard Hoj-Jensen, Quentin Strauss, Raymond CHATFIELD, Remy ARNAUD, Richard BLICKMAN, Robert ALPE, Robert CAMPBELL, Ron JAMES, Ronald PACKER, Rudy DEN OUTER, Sandy ANDERSON, Simon Barter, Stephane BASEDEN, Stewart COLTART, Thomas Muller, Timothy BLACKWELL, Ulli Libor, United Kingdom, Vasiliy SENATOROV, Willy PACKER

    Despite an initial three hour postponement, it was eventually possible for the Gazprom International Dragon World Championship race committee to run two further races, races five and six of the serread more