• Laser Standard

    Murphy discards a second

    by  • 4 September 2013 • Alex Mills-Barton, Ali Young, Alicia Cebrian, Amélie  Riou, Andi Robertson, Anna Weinzieher, Annalise Murphy, Anne-marie Rindom, Ashley Brunning, Chloe Martin, Claire Dennis, Daniel Mihelic, Dinghy, Emil Cedergardh, Emma Plasschaert, Evi van Acker, francesco marrai, Hannah Snellgrove, Heidi Tenkanen, Ireland, Isabella Bertold, Jack Wetherell, Jared West, Jean-Baptiste Bernaz, Jesper Stalheim, Josefin Olsson, Kacper Zieminski, laser, Laser Standard, Lisa Fasselt, marco gallo, Marie Bolou, Marit Bouwmeester, Marthe Enger Eide, Martin Evans, Mathias Mollatt, Mathilde de Kerangat, Matthew Wearn, Nazli Cagla Donertas, Nicholas Heiner, Nick Thompson, Olympics, Richard Langdon, Robert Scheidt, Robert Stipanovic, Rutger Schaardenburg, Ryan Palk, Sara Winther, Sarah Gunni, silvia zennaro, tatiana drozdovskaya, Tina Miheliz, Tuula Tenkanen

    Strong winds and big waves meant tired bodies and minds at the first day of racing for the Final Series at the Laser European and World Championships on Dublin Bay.read more

    More bullets for Murphy

    by  • 3 September 2013 • Alex Mills-Barton, Ali Young, Alicia Cebrian, Amélie  Riou, Andi Robertson, Anna Weinzieher, Annalise Murphy, Anne-marie Rindom, Ashley Brunning, Chloe Martin, Claire Dennis, Daniel Mihelic, David Branigan, Dinghy, Emil Cedergardh, Emma Plasschaert, Evi van Acker, francesco marrai, Hannah Snellgrove, Heidi Tenkanen, Ireland, Isabella Bertold, Jack Wetherell, Jared West, Jean-Baptiste Bernaz, Jesper Stalheim, Josefin Olsson, Kacper Zieminski, laser, Laser Standard, Lisa Fasselt, marco gallo, Marie Bolou, Marit Bouwmeester, Marthe Enger Eide, Martin Evans, Mathias Mollatt, Mathilde de Kerangat, Matthew Wearn, Nazli Cagla Donertas, Nicholas Heiner, Nick Thompson, Olympics, Robert Scheidt, Robert Stipanovic, Rutger Schaardenburg, Ryan Palk, Sara Winther, Sarah Gunni, silvia zennaro, tatiana drozdovskaya, Tina Miheliz, Tuula Tenkanen, Womens Sailing

    In conditions more akin to the Mediterranean than Dublin Bay - bright sunshine, warm temperatures and even an unusual sea breeze - Ireland’s local favourite Annalise Murphy remains the only sread more

    Annalise Murphy ahead on home waters

    by  • 2 September 2013 • Alex Mills-Barton, Ali Young, Alicia Cebrian, Amélie  Riou, Anna Weinzieher, Annalise Murphy, Anne-marie Rindom, Ashley Brunning, Chloe Martin, Claire Dennis, Daniel Mihelic, David Branigan, Dinghy, Emil Cedergardh, Emma Plasschaert, Evi van Acker, francesco marrai, Hannah Snellgrove, Heidi Tenkanen, Ireland, Isabella Bertold, Jack Wetherell, Jared West, Jean-Baptiste Bernaz, Jesper Stalheim, Josefin Olsson, Kacper Zieminski, laser, Laser Standard, Lisa Fasselt, marco gallo, Marie Bolou, Marit Bouwmeester, Marthe Enger Eide, Martin Evans, Mathias Mollatt, Mathilde de Kerangat, Matthew Wearn, Nazli Cagla Donertas, Nicholas Heiner, Nick Thompson, Olympics, Robert Scheidt, Robert Stipanovic, Rutger Schaardenburg, Ryan Palk, Sara Winther, Sarah Gunni, silvia zennaro, tatiana drozdovskaya, Tina Miheliz, Tuula Tenkanen, Womens Sailing

    With four qualifying races sailed at the Laser European Championships on Dublin Bay, local favourite Annalise Murphy remains on impressive form on her home waters as she leads the Women’s Lasread more

    Lasers on Dublin Bay

    by  • 1 September 2013 • Alex Mills-Barton, Ali Young, Alicia Cebrian, Amélie  Riou, Anna Weinzieher, Annalise Murphy, Anne-marie Rindom, Ashley Brunning, Chloe Martin, Claire Dennis, Daniel Mihelic, David Branigan, Dinghy, Emil Cedergardh, Emma Plasschaert, Evi van Acker, francesco marrai, Hannah Snellgrove, Heidi Tenkanen, Ireland, Isabella Bertold, Jack Wetherell, Jared West, Jean-Baptiste Bernaz, Jesper Stalheim, Josefin Olsson, Kacper Zieminski, laser, Laser Standard, Lisa Fasselt, marco gallo, Marie Bolou, Marit Bouwmeester, Marthe Enger Eide, Martin Evans, Mathias Mollatt, Mathilde de Kerangat, Matthew Wearn, Nazli Cagla Donertas, Nicholas Heiner, Nick Thompson, Rachel Solon, Robert Scheidt, Robert Stipanovic, Rutger Schaardenburg, Ryan Palk, Sara Winther, Sarah Gunni, silvia zennaro, tatiana drozdovskaya, Tina Miheliz, Tuula Tenkanen

    Holland’s Rutger van Schaardenburg, one of three sailors to have made the perfect start to their title challenge at the 2013 Laser European & World Championships on Dublin Bay today, consread more

    Final medals decided

    by  • 19 July 2013 • 420, 470, Agata Barwinska, Andrei Knepp, Benedetta Di Salle, Carrie Smith, Catamarans, Cyprus, Dane Wilson, Dinghy, Diogo Pereira, Doublehanders, Ella Clark, Emile Amoros, Ibuki Koizumi, Ignacio Berenguer, Ignacio Varisco, Ilaria Paternoster, Isaac McHardie, Joel Rodriguez, Jordi Booth, Juan Perdomo, Kieran Martin, Kimberly Lim, Klaus Lange, laser, Laser Standard, Line Flem Host, Lu Yunxiu, Lucas Rual, Lucia Brugman, Lucy Copeland, Luis Bugallo, Marion Lepert, Micah Wilinson, Multimedia, Oleksandr Tugaryev, Paul Darmanin, Pedro Cruz, Pedro Martinez, Pia Kuhlmann, Quinn Wilson, Saskia Sills, Savannah Siew, Singlehanded Dinghy, Skiffs and Asymmetrics, Tiago Brito, Tsubasa Ariaka, William de Smet

    Juan Perdomo (PUR), Lucas Rual and Emile Amoros (FRA) and Brazil’s Tiago Brito and Andrei Kneipp added their names to the Sail First ISAF Youth World Championship gold medallists as racing coread more

    Five winners with a day to spare

    by  • 18 July 2013 • 29er, 420, Agata Barwinska, Andrei Knepp, Benedetta Di Salle, Carrie Smith, Catamarans, Cyprus, Dane Wilson, Dinghy, Diogo Pereira, Doublehanders, Ella Clark, Emile Amoros, Ibuki Koizumi, Ignacio Berenguer, Ignacio Varisco, Ilaria Paternoster, Isaac McHardie, isaf, Joel Rodriguez, Jordi Booth, Juan Perdomo, Kieran Martin, Kimberly Lim, Klaus Lange, laser, Laser Standard, Line Flem Host, Lu Yunxiu, Lucas Rual, Lucia Brugman, Lucy Copeland, Luis Bugallo, Marion Lepert, Micah Wilinson, Oleksandr Tugaryev, Paul Darmanin, Pedro Cruz, Pedro Martinez, Pia Kuhlmann, Quinn Wilson, Saskia Sills, Savannah Siew, Skiffs and Asymmetrics, Tiago Brito, Tsubasa Ariaka, William de Smet

    Great Britain’s Kieran Martin, China’s Lu Yunxiu, Norway’s Line Flem Host, Australia’s Carrie Smith and Ella Clark and New Zealand’s Isaac McHardie and Micah Wilkinsonread more

    New Zealand ahead in the cats

    by  • 17 July 2013 • 29er, 420, Agata Barwinska, Andrei Knepp, Benedetta Di Salle, Carrie Smith, Catamarans, Cyprus, Dane Wilson, Dinghy, Diogo Pereira, Doublehanders, Ella Clark, Emile Amoros, Ibuki Koizumi, Ignacio Berenguer, Ignacio Varisco, Ilaria Paternoster, Isaac McHardie, isaf, Joel Rodriguez, Jordi Booth, Juan Perdomo, Kieran Martin, Kimberly Lim, Klaus Lange, laser, Laser Standard, Lucas Rual, Lucia Brugman, Lucy Copeland, Luis Bugallo, Marion Lepert, Micah Wilinson, Multimedia, Oleksandr Tugaryev, Paul Darmanin, Pedro Cruz, Pedro Martinez, Pia Kuhlmann, Quinn Wilson, Saskia Sills, Savannah Siew, Skiffs and Asymmetrics, Tiago Brito, Tsubasa Ariaka, William de Smet, Youth

    New Zealand’s Isaac McHardie and Micah Wilkinson are dominating the SL16 fleet after the third day of racing at the Sail First ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships in Limassol, Cyprus.read more

    First winners decided

    by  • 2 February 2013 • 470, 49er, Ana Luiza Barbachan, Blancha Manchon, Cagla Donertas, Catamarans, Charlie Buckingham, Chunyan Yu, Daniel Inkpen, David Hughes, David Wright, Dinghy, Dorian van Rijsselberge, Doublehanders, Fernanda Oliveira, finn, Florian Reichstaedter, Francesca Clapcich, Fred Strammer, Guilia Conti, Isabel Swan, Isabella Bertold, Jake Fish, Jesper Stalheim, John Ladha, Kahena Kunze, Kalle Torlen, laser, Laser Standard, Marina Alabau, Martine Grael, Mattias Schmid, Nick Dempsey, Olympics, Renata Decnop, Sebastian Ostling, Singlehanded Dinghy, Skiffs and Asymmetrics, Stuart McNay, Tuuli Petaja, United States, Xiaomei Xu, Zach Brown

    The first ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami medalists of 2013 were determined on day five. Men’s and Women’s RS:X events conducted semifinal and final round races.read more

    Half way stage

    by  • 1 February 2013 • 470, 49er, Ana Luiza Barbachan, Blancha Manchon, Cagla Donertas, Catamarans, Charlie Buckingham, Chunyan Yu, Daniel Inkpen, David Hughes, David Wright, Dinghy, Dorian van Rijsselberge, Doublehanders, Fernanda Oliveira, finn, Florian Reichstaedter, Francesca Clapcich, Fred Strammer, Guilia Conti, Isabel Swan, Isabella Bertold, Jake Fish, Jesper Stalheim, John Ladha, Kahena Kunze, Kalle Torlen, laser, Laser Standard, Marina Alabau, Martine Grael, Mattias Schmid, Nick Dempsey, Olympics, Renata Decnop, Sebastian Ostling, Singlehanded Dinghy, Skiffs and Asymmetrics, Stuart McNay, Tuuli Petaja, United States, Xiaomei Xu, Zach Brown

    It was a critical day of racing for the ten Olympic and two Paralympic classes at the 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami.read more